View Rule
[…] View Rule

View EO 12866 Meetings Printer-Friendly Version     Download RIN Data in XML

FCC RIN: 3060-AG46 Publication ID: Fall 2008 
Title: Implementation of the Subscriber Selection Changes Provision of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (CC Docket No. 94-129) 
Abstract: In December 1998, the Commission established new rules and policies implementing section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telecommunications exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." The rules provide, among other things, that any telecommunications carrier that violates such verification procedures and that collects charges for telephone exchange service or telephone toll service from a subscriber shall be liable to the carrier previously selected by the subscriber in an