View Rule
[…] Throughout the development of this rulemaking, TSA has coordinated its efforts with the FAA to ensure that the rulemaking does not interfere with FAA's ability or authority to regulate part 145 repair station safety matters. | |
Agency: Department of Homeland Security(DHS) | Priority: Other Significant |
RIN Status: Previously published in the Unified Agenda | Agenda Stage of Rulemaking: Final Rule Stage |
Major: Yes | Unfunded Mandates: No |
CFR Citation: 49 CFR 1554 | |
Legal Authority: 49 USC 114 49 USC 44924 |
Legal Deadline:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall Description of Deadline: Section 611(b)(1) of Vision 100--Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (Pub. L. 108-176; Dec. 12, 2003; 117 Stat. 2490), codified at 49 U.S.C. 44924, requires that TSA issue "final regulations to ensure the security of foreign and domestic aircraft repair stations." Section 1616 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (Pub. L. 110-531; Aug. 3, 2007; 21 Stat. 266) requires TSA issue a final rule on foreign repair station security. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Statement of Need: The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) proposed regulations to improve the security of domestic and foreign aircraft repair stations. The NPRM proposed to require certain repair stations that are certificated by the Federal Aviation Administration to adopt and carry out a security program. The NPRM proposed to codify the scope of TSA's existing inspection program. The proposal also provides procedures for repair stations to seek review of any TSA determination that security measures are deficient. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Summary of the Legal Basis: Section 611(b)(1) of Vision 100--Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (Pub. L. 108-176; Dec. 12, 2003; 117 Stat. 2490), codified at 49 U.S.C. 44924, requires that TSA issue "final regulations to ensure the security of foreign and domestic aircraft repair stations" within 240 days from date of enactment of Vision 100. Section 1616 of Public Law 110-53, Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (Aug. 3, 2007; 121 Stat. 266) requires that the FAA may not certify any foreign repair stations if the regulations are not issued within 1 year