View Rule
[…] View Rule

View EO 12866 Meetings Printer-Friendly Version     Download RIN Data in XML

DOL/EBSA RIN: 1210-AB39 Publication ID: Fall 2016 
Title: Amendment to Claims Procedure Regulation 
Abstract:

Section 503 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1133, provides that, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, each employee benefit plan must provide "adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied." The notice must set forth the specific reasons for the denial and must be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant.