View Rule
[…] The Department has preliminarily determined that some modifications to the Privacy Rule would be appropriate. Entities covered by the Privacy Rule have until April 14, 2003 to come into compliance (and until April 14, 2004 for small health plans). Timely action is needed so that covered entites can implement these modifications to meet these deadlines with minimal cost and disruption. |
||||||
Summary of the Legal Basis: Section 262 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, adding Section 1174 to the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d-3), generally provides that the Department, in reference to the privacy and other standards, "shall review the standards ... and shall adopt modifications to the standards (including additions to the standards), as determined appropriate .... Any addition or modification to a standard shall be completed in a manner which minimizes the disruption and cost of compliance." |
||||||
Alternatives: Modifications to the Privacy Rule requires rulemaking. Therefore, there are no alternatives to regulatory action. |
||||||