View Rule
[…] Legal Deadline:
Action Source Description Date
Final  Statutory    01/01/1998 

Statement of Need: As a result of the ICC Termination Act of 1995 [Public Law 104-88, December 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 888] (ICCTA), Congress terminated the Interstate Commerce Commission and transferred its functions concerning licensing and financial responsibility requirements to the DOT. Congress mandated that the agency consider unifying the four current systems with a single, on-line Federal system.

Summary of the Legal Basis: The ICCTA created a new 49 U.S.C. 13908 directing "[t]he Secretary, in cooperation with the States, and after notice and opportunity for public comment," . . . to "issue regulations to replace the current DOT identification number system, the single State registration system under section 14504, the registration system contained in this chapter, and the financial responsibility information system under section 13906 with a single, on-line, Federal system."

Alternatives: FMCSA considered several alternatives to the proposal discussed here, in an effort to minimize the potential new filing burden on small entities.