View Rule
[…] On February 27, 2012, the Wireline Competition Bureau (the Bureau) adopted, on delegated authority, another Order to revise and clarify certain rules adopted in the USF/ICC Transformation Order. This Order amended an ICC rule, 47 CFR section 61.26(f), to clarify that a carrier's ability to charge access charges under tariffs, as described in that rule, is limited by 47 CFR section 51.913(b), which expressly states that "[t]his rule does not permit a local exchange carrier to charge for functions not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-interconnected VoIP service." On April 24, 2012, the Commission adopted a Second Order on Reconsideration that modified one aspect of the VoIP ICC rules adopted in the USF/ICC Transformation Order.