View Information Collection Request (ICR) Package
[…] If OMB has assigned this ICR a new OMB Control Number, the OMB Control Number will not appear in the active inventory. For future submissions of this information collection, reference the OMB Control Number provided. OMB reminds FMC to follow the requirements in 5 CFR 1320 if it wishes to include this collection of information in the final rule.
Inventory as of this Action
Requested
Previously Approved
Expiration Date
03/31/2020
36 Months From Approved
03/31/2020
Responses
1,550
0
1,550
Time Burden (Hours)
1,365
0
1,365
Cost Burden (Dollars)
0
0
0
Abstract:
Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce.” The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.