View Rule
[…] View Rule
View EO 12866 Meetings | Printer-Friendly Version Download RIN Data in XML |
DOL/EBSA | RIN: 1210-AB39 | Publication ID: Fall 2011 |
Title: Amendment to Claims Procedure Regulation | |
Abstract: Section 503 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. section 1133, provides that, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, each employee benefit plan must provide "adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied." The notice must set forth the specific reasons for the denial and must be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant.